Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the GDPR legislation in the UK.

 

  • Collection of Information

 

Garmet Ltd may collect the details provided by you when you register with our website, make an enquiry through our web pages or a call into our office or through a member of our staff. We may collect additional information through your participation in any promotions and competitions offered by us. We never hold credit card or debit card details.

 

  • How we use the information you provide

 

We use the information we collect to supply our services to you. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may contact you by e-mail, post, text message or telephone . We may use your information to send you industry related news, marketing information and free samples. Where you have referred a colleagues email address, we use this information to send an email out to them

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third-party companies.

 

Not all the information we hold and use is personal information, so it won’t all be covered by the new privacy notice.

 

• For sole trader and unincorporated partnerships, most information we hold will be personal

• For limited companies or incorporated partnerships, the privacy notice only covers information that relates to you and other key people.

 

  • What we do with your personal information

 

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by emailing us at privacy@garmet.co.uk.

 

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party, except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

 

  • Cookies

 

We use a technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

 

  • How long we hold your information

 

The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

  • Your rights as an Individual

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Sarah Scott and you can contact them at privacy@garmet.co.uk

Copyright © 2014 Garmet Ltd. All Rights Reserved - Tel: 01842 763808 Email: sales@garmet.co.uk